Twelfth Meeting of CU7
11 to 13 May 2011
Budapest, Hungary
Minutes:
GAIA-C7-MN-IOA-DWE-032-1
Agenda with Presentations
Day 1: Wednesday 11 May 2011
Welcome [L. Eyer/L. Szabados]
Actions from previous meeting [L. Eyer]
DPAC news [L. Eyer]
CU7 news [L. Eyer]
SVD results [A. Lanzafame]
Planet detection with Gaia [L. Guy]
SVD Results on planetary transits [S. Zucker]
Characterisation news [J. Cuypers]
False Alarm Probability issues [E. Distefano]
Classification news [J. Blomme]
SOS status [N. Mowlavi]
SOS: Main sequence pulsators [J. De Ridder]
SOS: Cepheids [S. Leccia]
Bias estimation results [A. Moitinho]
Splinter meeting of Characterisation
Day 2: Thursday 12 May 2011
BP/RP processing and the results from Carbon star tests [D. Evans]
Variability detection on EROS data [I. Lecoeur]
Supplementary Observations / GBOG update [G. Clementini]
New Object Model and Configuration [A. Jan]
Splinter meeting I Characterisation
Splinter meeting II Global Variability Studies
End2End test [M. Beck]
Visualization prototypes [D. Ordonez] - click here for Movies
Splinter meeting I Classification including M . Gomes' presentation (KD-LADS clustering algorithms)
Splinter meeting II SVD
Splinter meeting II Classification
Splinter meeting I SOS
SOS Flare + Solar-like
Stellar variability studies with Kepler: the micromagnitude revolution - Scientific Talk [László Kiss, Konkoly Obs.]
Day 3: Friday 13 May 2011
Project News [T. Prusti]
Operation Plan [E. Mercier / S. Els]
Implementation Review Preparation [E. Mercier / S. Els], see [http://gaia.esac.esa.int/dpacsvn/DPAC/meetings/CU3/CU3-06-Lund-May-11/WOM/WOM_IR.pdf]
Objective for next cycles [L. Eyer]
AOB [L. Eyer]
Participants
Péter Klagyivik 11, 12, 13 (D)
Attila Szing 11, 12, 13 (D)
László Szabados 11, 12, 13 (D)
Mathias Beck 11, 12, 13 (D)
Leanne Guy 11, 12, 13 (D)
Eric Van Hemelryck 11, 12, 13 (D)
Dafydd Wyn Evans 11, 12, 13 (D)
Pavel Koubsky 10, 11, 12
Laurent Eyer 11, 12, 13 (D)
Isabelle Lecoeur 11, 12, 13 (D)
Sebastian Els 11, 12, 13
Jan Cuypers, 11, 12, 13 (D)
Lorenzo Rimoldini 11, 12, 13 (D)
Viktor Votruba 10, 11, 12
Jan Fuchs 10, 11, 12
André Moitinho 11, 12, 13 (D)
Miguel Gomes 11, 12, 13 (D)
Bruno Miranda 11, 12, 13 (D)
Anabela Nunes 11,12,13 (D)
Diego Ordóñez 11, 12, 13 (D)
Luis Sarro 11, 12, 13 (D)
Shay Zucker 11, 12, 13 (D)
Timo Prusti 13
Joris De Ridder 11, 12, 13 (D)
Jonas Blomme 11, 12, 13 (D)
Vincenzo Ripepi 11,12,13 (D)
Silvio Leccia 11,12,13 (D)
Emmanuel Mercier 11, 12,13 (D)
Nami Mowlavi 10, 11, 12, 13 (D)
Pierre Dubath 11, 12, 13 (D)
Alessandro Lanzafame 11, 12, 13 (D)
lisa Distefano 11, 12, 13 (D)
Gisella Clementini 11, 12, 13, (D)
Maria Suveges 11, 12, 13 (D)
Asif Jan 11, 12, 13 (D)
Krzysztof Nienartowicz 11,12,13 (D)