14th Meeting of CU7 -- 29 to 31 May 2012 in Mahon, Minorca
Fourteenth Meeting of CU7
29 to 31 May 2012
Mahon, Minorca
MinutesDWE-036-1Outreach: Gaia in the Minorca local pressAgenda with PresentationsDay 1: Tuesday 29 May 2012 Welcome [L. Sarro/L.Eyer]
Actions from previous meeting [L.Eyer]
Project status [L. Eyer for T.Prusti]
DPAC news and development status [E. Mercier]
CU7 news [L. Eyer]
Special Variability Detection: Summary of Results and status [A. Lanzafame]
Method Bartlett implementation in Short Periods [L. Guy]
Expected yield of transiting giant planets [S. Zucker]
Characterisation: Summary of Results and status [J. Cuypers]
Global Variability Studies: Summary of Results and status [L. Sarro]
Cepheids & RR Lyrae what else? [G. Bono]
Day 2: Wednesday 30 May 2012 CU7 system updates: Recent releases and plans [K. Nienartowicz]
Integration tests: Overview and Plans [D. Ordonez]
Data access policy and its implementation in CU7/DPCG [M. Beck]
SOS status [N. Mowlavi]
Gaia-like data generation [L. Guy]
Lessons from the Hipparcos unsolved classification [L. Rimoldini]
Progress on Eros data analysis [P. Dubath]
EROS data analysis continued [M. Lopez]
Update on GBOG and Supplementary Observations [V. Ripepi/G. Clementini]
False Alarm Probability for periodogram peaks based on bootstrap and extreme-value techniques [M. Süveges]
Day 3: Thursday 31 May 2012 BE: Summary of Results and plan [B. Miranda]
BE variability and characterisation visualisation tool [M. Gomes]
Variability transient detection [N. Mowlavi]
SOS: Be variables [P. Koubsky/V. Votruba] TBD
CU7/DPCG road to operations [L.Eyer]
Special Variability Detection: Summary of splinter meeting and plan [A. Lanzafame]
Characterisation: Summary of splinter meeting and plan [J. Cuypers]
Classification: Summary of splinter meeting and plan [J. De Ridder]
Specific Object Studies: Summary of splinter meeting and plan [N. Mowlavi]
Global Variability Studies: Summary of splinter meeting and plan [L. Sarro]
Actions and Objectives for next cycles [L. Eyer]
Participants
Laurent Eyer
Leanne Guy
Dafydd Wyn Evans
Emmanuel Mercier
Lorenzo Rimoldini
Joris De Ridder
László Szabados
Péter Klagyivik
Eric van Hemelryck
Pavel Koubský
Shay Zucker
Vincenzo Ripepi
Jan Cuypers
Pierre Dubath
Elisa Distefano
Maria Süveges
Isabelle Lecoeur
Diego Ordóñez-Blanco
Mathias Beck
Nami Mowlavi
Viktor Votruba
Jan Fuchs
Mauro López
Miguel Gomes
Alessandro Lanzafame
Krzysztof Nienartowicz
Giuseppe Bono