INTEGRALPlanckGaiaHitomiPOLARCHEOPSEuclidATHENA
HEAVENSFACTCTALOFTSPICAJEM-EUSOXIPEeXTPTheseus
XRISMMAGBOUNDSMARTNet
ISDCCDCI
INTEGRAL Science Data Centre
First INTEGRAL Data Analysis Workshop

October 5-6. 2004, Geneva, Switzerland



The Workshop will take place shortly after the public release of the first-year data. The main aim of the Workshop is to provide the detailed introduction into OSA (Off-line Scientific Analysis) for (potential) users. Participants do not have to have any specific knowlegde of the data analysis techniques: a step-by-step introduction into the INTEGRAL data will be presented during the Workshop.

The organization of the Workshop will be on the 2 day + 2 day scheme. The first two days will be devoted to the presentation of the software and analysis techniques. During the last two days participants who want to get practical experience in the data analysis will have an opportunity to use the computer facilities at ISDC and/or to have help in instalation and set-up of OSA software.


Program

OCTOBER 5
10:30 - 10:35 Welcome _
10:35 - 10:55 Introduction to INTEGRAL A.Parmar
11:00 - 11:30 Coded mask G. Skinner
11:40 - 11:50

coffee break

11:55 - 12:05 ISDC T.Courvoisier
12:10 - 12:35 Archive and data retrieval K.Pottschmidt
12:40 - 14:40

lunch

14:45 - 15:10 Presentation of Offline Software Analysis P.Kretschmar
15:15 - 15:55 ISGRI data analysis A.Goldwurm
16:00 - 16:30 PICSIT data analysis L.Foschini
16:35 - 16:55

coffee break

16:55 - 17:15 Data analysis ISGRI: Weak source 3C273 M.Chernyakova
17:20 - 17:40 Data analysis ISGRI: Fast pulsar timing K.Ebisawa
17:40 - 18:00 Example of data analysis with PiCSIT L.Foschini
OCTOBER 6
9:30 - 9:45 User Support M.Turler
9:50 - 11:30 SPI data analysis P.Dubath
10:40 - 10:50

coffee break

10:50 - 11:10 Data analysis SPI: Vela X-1 I.Kreykenbohm
11:15 - 11:35 Diffuse Galactic continuum analysis with SPI A.Strong
11:40 - 12:00 Convenient tools & scripts J.Rodriguez
12:00 - 14:00

lunch

14:00 - 14:40 Jem-X data analysis
Jem-X source extraction
N.J.Westergaard
S. Larsson
14:45 - 15:05 OMC data analysis A.Domingo-Garau
15:10 - 15:30

coffee break

15:30 - 15:50 Data analysis Jem-X: Vela X-1 P.Kretschmar
15:55 - 16:15 Data analysis ISGRI: GRS 1915+015 J.Rodriguez
16:20 - 16:40 Data analysis OMC: Magnitude lightcurve A.Domingo-Garau
16:45 - 17:05 Cross-calibration between instruments and with other missions P.Lubinski
17:10-17:40 Discussion session
OCTOBER 7
9:30 - 9:50 Nonstandard methods: XRB power spectrum K.Pottschmidt
9:55 - 10:15 Nonstandard methods: Pulse-phase resolved analysis K.Ebisawa
10:20 - 10:40 Imaging of extended sources with JEM-X N.Lund
10:40 - 11:00

coffee break

11:00 - ...... Hands-on sessions _
OCTOBER 8
9:30 - 9:50 Data analysis ISGRI: GRBs N.Produit
9:55 - 10:15 Problems encountered in spatial and timing analysis of AXPs P.den Hartog
10:20 - 10:40 A new timing analysis of ISGRI data combining
Rayleigh test and pif method
C.Cabanac
10:40 - 11:00

coffee break

11:00 - 16:00 Hands-on sessions _
16:00 - 16:40 Hands-on sessions: discussion of results _

Participants

First name

Last name

Institution

Country

Surajit Dasgupta Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai India
Patrizia Santolamazza asi science data center Italy
Luigi Foschini IASF-CNR, Sezione di Bologna Italy
Alexandre Krassilchtchikov A.F.Ioffe Institute for Physics and Technology, St.Petersburg Russia
Agnieszka Slowikowska NCAC, Torun Poland
Mtchedlishvili alexander Paul sherrer institute Switzerland
Peter R. den Hartog SRON - National Institute for Space Research Netherlands
Albert Domingo Garau Laboratorio de Astrofísica Espacial y Fisica Fundamental (LAEFF-INTA) Spain
Daniel Risquez LAEFF (Laboratorio de Astrofisica Espacial y Fisica Fundamental) Spain
Maria Dolores Caballero Garcia Laboratorio de Astrofisica Espacial y Fisica Fundamental (LAEFF) Spain
Anna Szostek N. Copernicus Astronomical Center Poland
Brice-Olivier Demory EPFL / Geneva Observatory Switzerland
Volodymyr Kryvdyk Taras Shevchenko Kyiv National University Ukraine
Sanjay Kumar Sahay Raman Research Institute India
Ersin Gogus Sabanci University Turkey
Eeshankur Saikia Inderprastha Engineering College India
Arvind Parmar ESA Netherlands
Maria Diaz Trigo ESTEC Netherlands
Erik Kuulkers ESA/ESTEC Netherlands
Hossein Teimoorinia Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences Iran
Jianfeng Zhou Tsinghua Center for Astrophysics China
Sheila McBreen University College Dublin Ireland
Suzanne Foley University College Dublin Ireland
Oleg Ruchayskiy IHES France
Soren Brandt Danish Space Research Institute Denmark
Felix Ryde Stockholm University Sweden
Andrew Strong Max-Planck Institute für extraterrestrische Physik Germany
Andrea Goldwurm Service d'Astrophysique - CEA Saclay France
Andrei Starkov Université de Genčve Switzerland
Jean-Christophe Leyder Institut d'Astrophysique Liege Belgium